Stonefield Inv. Fund I, LLC v. JRSM Real Estate Holdings, LLC
[…] We do not address the arguments concerning JRSM's lack of standing to argue a claim on behalf of Columbia Bank or whether Columbia Bank would have been bound by the final judgment. Judge McCormick did not reach those issues and they were not the basis for her decision to vacate the default judgment.

Stonefield's principal argument on appeal is that JRSM could not vacate the judgment because it filed its motion more than three months after the entry of the default judgment. In that regard, Stonefield relies on N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, which provides that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof" except for grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit. Ibid. Rule 4:50-1 governs a motion for relief from a tax sale foreclosure judgment, notwithstanding N.J.S.A. 54:5-87. See M & D Assocs. v. Mandara, 366 N.J. Super. 341, 351 (App. Div.)