Stone v. Mission Rock Residential Tex., LLC
[…] Id. at § 92.109(b). Furthermore, bad faith is presumed if the landlord either fails to return a security deposit or provide a written description and itemization of deductions within thirty days of the tenant's surrender of possession. Id. at § 92.109(d).

As to the matter presently before this court, the real question in controversy is whether Mission Rock is a "landlord," as defined by the Texas Property Code. Under section 92.001(2), a landlord is defined as "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of a dwelling." The statutory definition specifically excludes a "manager or agent of the landlord unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner, lessor, or sublessor in an oral or written lease." Id. at § 92.001(2) (emphasis added).