Stone v. Mission Rock Residential Tex., LLC
[…] Id. Important to this dispute, a landlord may not retain any portion of the deposit to cover normal wear and tear. Id. at § 92.104(b).

Under section 92.109, there are two potential causes of action resulting from a landlord's improper retention of a security deposit. Frazin v. Sauty, No. 05-15-00879-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12007, at *13 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 7, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). First, under section 92.109, subsection (a), a landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of subchapter C is liable to a tenant for "an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit." Id. at § 92.109(a).