July 3, 1995
[…] The defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff's complaint based, inter alia, on the waiver, release, and indemnification agreement executed by the plaintiff prior to entering the pit area. The court denied the defendants' motion on the ground that there was question of fact as to whether the entry fee paid by the plaintiff's son upon filing the official entry form, for "each car entered" in the rally, was a fee paid on behalf of the plaintiff and whether the plaintiff was a "user" within the meaning of General Obligations Law § 5-326. We do not agree. General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides, in part, that: "Every * * * agreement * * * in connection with, or collateral to, any * * * ticket of admission * * * entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."