Stone v. Aramark Inc.
[…] ECF 44 at 3. However, “no Indiana court has explicitly recognized a private right of action for monetary damages under the Indiana Constitution.” Watts v. Reynolds, No. 2:19-CV-25-TLS-JEM, 2019 WL 5294525, at *6 (N.D. Ind. Oct. 17, 2019) (quoting Smith v. Ind. Dep't of Corr., 871 N.E.2d 975, 985 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007)). Therefore, he cannot proceed on this claim.

As a final matter, Stone asserts a claim against the defendants under Indiana Code § 11-11-5-4(6), which states: “The department [of correction] may not impose the following as disciplinary action: . . . (6) A deviation from the diet provided to other committed persons in that facility or program.” Ind. Code § 11-11-5-4(6). However, Stone does not allege in his amended complaint that he was subjected to disciplinary action. Therefore, he will not be permitted to proceed on this claim.

For these reasons, the court: