Stone Energy Corp. v. Nippon Steel
[…] Id. Thus, redhibition requires (1) a defect (2) that exists at the time of sale (3) that renders the thing useless or so inconvenient that the buyer would have either not bought it or paid much less for the thing, and (4) a defect of which the buyer was unaware (hidden). Depending on the severity of the defect as outlined above, the remedy is either rescission of the sale or a reduction in price (quanti minoris ). Id.

If a seller is in bad faith, redhibition provides the remedy of rescission, damages, and attorney fees. La. Civ. Code art. 2545. In this case the parties do not argue and the pleadings do not suggest that Pyramid was in bad faith.

The warranty of fitness provides, "The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use." La. Civ. Code art. 2524. Additionally, "When the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer's particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose." Id. The former is known as fitness for ordinary use and the latter is known as fitness for particular use. The remedy for a breach of this warranty is governed by the general rules of conventional obligations entitling the buyer to rescission of the sale and damages. La. Civ.