Stone Energy Corp. v. Nippon Steel
[…] A "product of an alien manufacturer" is a product that is manufactured outside the United States by a manufacturer who is a citizen of another country or who is organized under the laws of another country.

La. R.S. § 9:2800.53(1) (emphasis added). In this case, only the "seller-manufacturer" scenarios under the statute are relevant: (1) a scenario in which Pyramid exercised control or influence over the defective pipe or (2) a scenario in which Pyramid is an alter ego of Nippon.

1. Did Pyramid Exercise Control or Influence over the Pipe?

La. R.S. § 9:2800.53(1)(b) states that the definition of "manufacturer" applies to "[a] seller of a product who exercises control over or influences a characteristic of the design, construction or quality of the product that causes damage." Stone first contends that Pyramid's communication of specifications between Nippon and Stone constitutes an exercise of control or influence over the product. However, the Court finds that this is not the type of control or influence that the LPLA envisions.