Stoltz v. Town of West Hartford
[…] Waterbury, 117 Conn. 67, 70 (1933); Schaap v. Meriden, 139 Conn. 254, 257 (1952). The test is whether the notice is "so insufficient that it would not enable one of ordinary intelligence using ordinary diligence under the circumstances . . . to ascertain the defect and where it was located", McCann v. New Haven, 33 Conn. App. 56, 59 (1993). Here the notice is clearly inadequate as a matter of law. The wrong address was given and no person of ordinary intelligence relying on this notice could locate the site of the injury.

The plaintiff seeks to rely on the saving clause of § 13a-149 which says:

"No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby." (emphasis added)

The attorney for the plaintiff filed an affidavit indicating there obviously was a mistake in the notice but asserting the notice was not incorrectly prepared with the intent to mislead.