Stoll v. Ariori
[…] Consequently, unlike the factual allegations in Walters, the factual allegations here do support egregious or wanton conduct because, as in Smith and Alterio, these allegations involve a defendant speeding through a high-traffic area in spite of an awareness of driving conditions at the time and place. Accordingly, the motion to strike as to counts three and six of the complaint and the associated prayer for relief are denied.

B. STATUTORY RECKLESSNESS

Section 14-295 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The Supreme Court and the Appellate Court have not yet identified what a legally sufficient complaint arising under § 14-295 must contain. See Oliva v. Giannattasio, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV-18-6035753-S (June 11, 2018, Adams, J.T.R.).