Stolicker v. Muller
[…] "A mere scintilla of evidence is insufficient." Humenny v. Genex Corp., 390 F.3d 901, 904 (6th Cir. 2004). Rather, a party with the burden of proof opposing a motion for summary judgment has the burden to come forth with requisite proof to support his legal claim, particularly where he has had an opportunity to conduct discovery. See Cardamone v. Cohen, 241 F.3d 520, 524 (6th Cir. 2001).

III.

A. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claim

The FDCPA was enacted to combat certain "abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Congress sought "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). The FDCPA is extraordinarily broad and is treated as a strict liability statute in which a single violation is sufficient to establish liability. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k; Frey v. Gangwish, 970 F.2d 1516, 1521 (6th Cir. 1992); Bentley v.