Stokes v. State
[…] Power of court to set aside verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct sentence
(f) (1) In ruling on a petition filed under this section, the court may set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate.
(2) The court shall state the reasons for its ruling on the record.
Burden of proof
(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof.
Md. Code Criminal Proc. § 8-301.

Under the statute, an actual innocence claim rests on two elements: first, that there is "newly discovered evidence" that "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331," CP § 8-301(a)(2); and, second, that this newly discovered evidence "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined." CP § 8-301(a)(1).

Newly Discovered Evidence