Stokes v. State
[…] Stokes had three prior convictions for crimes of violence and had served separate periods of incarceration for each. Accordingly, the court imposed a sentence of life without parole, pursuant to § 14-101(c) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides a mandatory sentence of life without parole upon a fourth conviction for a violent crime.

As no transcripts were included in the record before us, we take some background facts from our unreported opinion in the direct appeal filed by Mr. Stokes. Stokes v. State, No. 2804, Sept. Term 2009 (June 11, 2011).

Section 14-101(c) of the Criminal Law Article provides that "on conviction for a fourth time of a crime of violence, a person who has served three separate terms of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of three separate convictions of any crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole."

Mr. Stokes contends that his sentence is illegal because the State did not give timely notice, pursuant to Maryland Rule 4-245, of its intention to seek the imposition of the mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of parole.