C. A. 3:12-cv-0007-JFA
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs presented no evidence that the lack of access to this program resulted in an injury to Richard or a future injury needed for declaratory and injunctive relief. Kenny v. Wilson, 885 F.3d 280, 287 (4th Cir. 2018)([B]ecause plaintiffs here seek declaratory and injunctive relief, they must establish an ongoing or future injury in fact”.) Thus, Plaintiffs' claims arising out of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17) must fail.
Feasible Alternatives: 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2 )
Next, Plaintiffs' complaint asserted violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2) which mandates that the state assures that “such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the [intellectually disabled] are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the [intellectually disabled].” On its face, this provision applies only to Plaintiffs' now mooted claims regarding nursing hours and not the provision of medical equipment. Thus, any claims based on this statutory provision must fail.