Civil Action No. 06-1517 (ESH).
[…] With respect to exhaustion, the statute states that "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded under [Section 7433] unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." Id. § 7433(d)(1).
The IRS has established by regulation the procedure by which a taxpayer may pursue a claim under Section 7433. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (2006). The regulation makes clear that "[a]n action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim pursuant to . . . this section." Id. § 301.7433-1(a). To file an administrative claim properly, a taxpayer must write "to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides." Id. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). The regulation spells out with specificity the information that must be provided to the area director, including, inter alia, "[t]he grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim;" "a description of the injuries incurred;" and "[t]he dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable." Id. § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(ii)-(iv). The taxpayer is further required to provide any "substantiating documentation" supporting his claim. Id. § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(iii).