Civil Action No. 06-1517 (ESH).
[…] In plaintiffs' response to the order, they do not claim to have exhausted their administrative remedies. (Pls.' Resp. at 2.) Plaintiffs instead ask the Court to excuse their failure to exhaust administrative remedies because the IRS is biased and unwilling to reconsider its actions. ( Id. at 1.)
Citations to the complaint are to page numbers, because the complaint's paragraphs are not numbered.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction properly lies in this Court under Section 7433, which provides:
If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (2006). With respect to exhaustion, the statute states that "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded under [Section 7433] unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." Id. § 7433(d)(1).
The IRS has established by regulation the procedure by which a taxpayer may pursue a claim under Section 7433. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (2006).