STLJ, LLC v. Zoning Comm. of City
[…] The court, at the time of the hearing, found that the plaintiff's inability to increase profits and serve its customers at one convenient location demonstrated adverse consequences from the commission's denial of the petition that are different from those incurred by the public at large. Accordingly, the court determined that the plaintiff is sufficiently aggrieved to proceed with the present appeal.

Under General Statutes § 8-3(c), "petitions requesting a change in the regulations . . . shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d." Section 8-7d(a) provides: "Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing." (Emphasis added.) In this case, the file copy of the legal notice for the public hearing of September 14, 2004, indicates that it was published on August 27, 2004 and September 3, 2004 (ROR, Item 10). The first publication date is more than fifteen days before the hearing.