Index No. 504175/2024
[…] The motion papers do not contain a copy of the check - not even a redacted copy.
The Court is perplexed that Plaintiff seeks affirmative relief regarding the payment of money without the grounds for such relief being offered. CPLR 2214 requires that the grounds for relief demanded be specified in a notice of motion. Here, the motion was brought on by order to show cause, not by notice of motion. An order to show cause may be utilized in lieu of a notice of motion (CPLR 2214 [d]). Logically, the same requirements for a notice of motion - "A notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor" (CPLR 214 [a]) - apply to an order to show cause (see Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 248 [6th ed. 2018]).