Stitzer v. Rinaldi's Restaurant
[…] OPINION


On September 11, 1981, claimant sustained a compensable injury to her neck while employed by the respondent employer. She underwent an anterior C4-C5 discectomy and fusion January 5, 1983. A piece of bone from the claimant's hip was removed and grafted on the indicated vertebral bodies. A Voluntary Agreement was executed and approved March 29, 1983. The cervical fusion surgery and bone graft caused surgical scars on her hip and on the anterior her neck. Claimant sought an award under Sec. 31-308(d) C.G.S. for both scars. The Fifth District Commissioner in his Finding of December 11, 1984 held neither scar was compensable under Sec. 31-308(d).

Sec. 31-308(d) provides, "In addition to compensation total or partial incapacity. . .the commissioner may award. . . compensation. . .for any permanent significant disfigurement of. . .or permanent scar on, any part of the body. . .but no compensation shall be awarded. . .for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery." (emphasis added). The trial Commissioner concluded that neither the throat nor the hip scar was compensable as they "resulted from" spinal surgery.