Stinson v. State
[…] The district court made the following ruling prior to the start of trial: “What I'm going to order is that you can refer to a prior case entitled State versus Stinson, which is Case No. 6315.... And I think that all we need to know is that there was a prior case and it was 6315 and that these allegations arose from alleged threats—as a witness in that case.” We conclude that whether Stinson was convicted or acquitted in the underlying case was not relevant to the charge of intimidating a witness and that the district court did not abuse its discretion. See NRS 48.015 (evidence is relevant when it has a “tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence”); see also Mclellan, 124 Nev. at 267, 182 P.3d at 109. Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Stinson v. State

Supreme Court of Nevada.
Jun 13, 2012
381 P.3d 666 (Nev. 2012)
Case details for

Stinson v. State

Case Details