Stiner v. Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.
[…] Since the ADA was not in effect when the San Ramon, Scotts Valley, and Tracy facilities were built, Plaintiffs cannot pursue any “new” construction claims as to these facilities under the ADA. But they can as to the Brookhurst, Hemet, and Fountaingrove facilities, which were constructed after January 26, 1993, and must accordingly comply with the 1991 ADAAG in full. See 28 C.F.R. 36.401(a) (“[D]iscrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”); see also Chapman, 631 F.3d at 945-46 (explaining that “whether a facility is ‘readily accessible' is defined, in part, by the [ADAAG].”).