identifying multiple district courts that did not accept checks marked as "EFT ONLY FOR DISCHARGE OF DEBT" as valid payment orders
[…] The items in question appear to be personal checks, which are governed by Article 3 of Vermont's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), 9A V.S.A. § 3-101, et seq. However, Stine does not refer to the items as "checks," nor does he argue that TFS should have deposited the items--the items plainly state "Do Not Deposit." Instead, Stine describes the items "financial instruments" or "EFT only instruments," which suggests that he intended to initiate electronic funds transfers governed by Article 4, 9A V.S.A. § 4A-101, et seq. The Court will consider whether Stine sufficiently alleges that he made either form of payment.
i. Article 3
A "check" is defined as "a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank[.]" 9A V.S.A. § 3-104(f)(i).