CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-4432.
[…] Am. Lacquer Solvents Co., 345 A.2d 174, 176 (Pa. 1975) ("As a general rule the directors of a corporation may bind a corporation only when they act at a legal meeting of the board."). In addition to its other functions, the board schedules special meetings of shareholders at which shareholders vote. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1755 ("Special meetings of the shareholders may be called at any time: (1) by the board of directors; (2) unless otherwise provided in the articles, by shareholders entitled to cast at least 20% of the votes that all shareholders are entitled to cast at the particular meeting; or (3) by such officers or other persons as may be provided in the bylaws.").
The decision to postpone voting on the stock plans in this case (i.e., the decision to postpone the special meeting of shareholders at which the vote would take place) was made by the board of directors of Prudential. ( See Def.'s Mem.