CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-4432.
[…] Pursuant to general corporation law, in upholding its fiduciary duties a majority shareholder of a corporation may act in its own best interest only when its best interest is also the best interest of the corporation. Ferber, 469 A.2d at 1050. Often, a corporation's best interest equates with the maximization of its share price. In Pennsylvania, however, the best interest of a corporation is defined more broadly, to reflect the policy that other goals and constituencies be taken into account. Cf. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1715(a)(1) (providing that directors acting in a corporation's best interest may "consider to the extent they deem appropriate . . . [t]he effects of any action upon any or all groups affected by such action, including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the corporation, and upon communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located"); id. § 1715(b) (providing that the board "shall not be required, in considering the best interests of the corporation or the effects of any action, to regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor"). Thus, a minority-shareholder plaintiff cannot necessarily prevail on a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim against the majority shareholder simply by suggesting that the majority shareholder's anticipated action will decrease the value of the minority shareholders' stock.