CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-4432.
[…] A. Decision to Postpone the Shareholder Vote on the Stock Plans
Plaintiff alleges that MHC violated its fiduciary duties by postponing — or by acquiescing in the postponement of — the vote on the stock plans. For the following reasons, I will grant MHC's motion for summary judgment as to this claim.
If MHC was not actually involved in the decision to postpone voting on the stock plans, it cannot have breached its fiduciary duties with respect to the timing of the vote on the stock plans. A corporation acts through its board of directors. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1721 ("Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers [of the corporation] shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every business corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors."). Such acts take place upon a vote of the directors at a meeting of the board.