CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-4432.
[…] A corporation acts through its board of directors. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1721 ("Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers [of the corporation] shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every business corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors."). Such acts take place upon a vote of the directors at a meeting of the board. See id. § 1727 ("Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, a majority of the directors in office of a business corporation shall be necessary to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the acts of a majority of the directors present and voting at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the acts of the board of directors."); Stone v. Am. Lacquer Solvents Co., 345 A.2d 174, 176 (Pa. 1975) ("As a general rule the directors of a corporation may bind a corporation only when they act at a legal meeting of the board.").