CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-4432.
[…] As noted repeatedly, plaintiff has produced no evidence that MHC, as a corporate entity, caused Prudential to postpone the shareholder meeting at which the stock plans vote would occur.
Plaintiff has made four arguments in support of its assertion that MHC postponed the vote on the stock plans. Each of these arguments, and the evidence cited by plaintiff in support thereof, however, is insufficient for a reasonable jury to find that MHC, as a corporate entity distinct from its individual directors, took any action with respect to the timing of the vote.
Relying on 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1717, which provides that "[t]he duty of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors under section 1712 (relating to standard of care and justifiable reliance) is solely to the business corporation . . . and may not be enforced directly by a shareholder," I dismissed the portions of Count II asserting claims for breach of fiduciary duty by the directors.