Stilgenbauer v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth claims the distinction between diversion under KRS 533.250-.260 and diversion pursuant to RCr 8.04(1) was recognized in Flynt v. Commonwealth, 105 S.W.3d 415 (Ky. 2003), and in Tucker v. Commonwealth, 295 S.W.3d 455 (Ky. App. 2009).

In Flynt, the Kentucky Supreme Court outlined the statutory criteria of pretrial diversion set forth in KRS 533.250, and noted KRS 533.262's reflection of the legislative determination that district courts may employ other pretrial diversion programs for misdemeanants pursuant to RCr 8.04, but the pretrial diversion program authorized by KRS 533.250 "'shall be the sole program utilized in the Circuit Courts of the Commonwealth except for drug court diversion as approved by the Supreme Court and the Department of Corrections.'" 105 S.W.3d at 418 (quoting KRS 533.262(1)). The Supreme Court was "unaware of any drug court diversion program, which operates separately from a pretrial diversion program authorized by KRS 533.250-.260, that has been approved by both this Court and the Department of Corrections."