holding that while there is no statutory provision allowing or prohibiting summary disposition in arbitration, it is allowed when factually appropriate
[…] They argue: (1) the circuit court has no jurisdiction in a medical malpractice case involving more than $5,000 unless the claim has first been considered and adjudicated by an arbitration panel; (2) that means the whole panel, not just the chairman; (3) because of the unauthorized granting of summary judgment by the panel chairman, the panel never considered and adjudicated the claim; (4) ergo, no jurisdiction. Dr. Weiner argues in response that the chairman is authorized to grant summary judgment by virtue of § 3-2A-05(c) of Cts. Jud.Proc. art. That section states that "[t]he attorney member of the panel shall be chairman and he shall decide all prehearing procedures including issues relating to discovery."
We categorically reject Dr. Weiner's response and, with it, the practice of allowing the panel chairman, on his or her own, to dispose of a claim on summary judgment.
The health claims arbitration act was carefully crafted to provide a balanced decision-making tribunal. Unless, pursuant to § 3-2A-04(e), the parties agree on a single arbitrator, the panel must consist of three arbitrators: an attorney, a health care provider, and a member from the general public who is neither an attorney nor a health care provider. §§ 3-2A-03, 3-2A-04. Section 3-2A-05(a) mandates that " [a]ll issues of fact and law raised by the claim and response shall be referred by the Director to the arbitration panel." (Emphasis added.) Section 3-2A-05(d) continues that "[t]he arbitration panel shall first determine the issue of liability with respect to a claim referred to it." (Emphasis added.) See, in general, Attorney General v. Johnson, 282 Md. 274, 385 A.2d 57, appeal dismissed 439 U.S. 805, 99 S.Ct. 60, 58 L.Ed.2d 97 (1978).
These provisions are clear beyond doubt. A claim submitted to arbitration is to be decided by the panel, not by the chairman.