Stiffler v. City of Norwalk
[…] Thus, the defense of sovereign immunity is inapplicable. Accordingly, the defendants motion to strike counts one, two, nine and ten is denied.

The defendants argue that counts eight and sixteen, alleging liability pursuant to General Statutes § 10-235, should be stricken on the ground that it does not provide a direct right of action by the plaintiff against the board of education.

General Statutes § 10-235 provides in pertinent part "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff, and the State Board of Education, . . . shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, . . . provided such teacher, . . . was acting in the discharge of his duties . . . ."

In Parsons v. West Hartford Board of Education, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford, Docket No. 533484 (September 16, 1994, Corradino, J., 13 Conn.