Stierl v. Ryan Alternative Staffing, Inc.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

There is no dispute that Moore Wallace is an "employer" as defined by the FMLA, and that Plaintiff was an "eligible employee" under the Act. Further, Plaintiff has alleged, and Moore Wallace has agreed, that RAS and Moore Wallace had a "joint employment" relationship as defined by 29 C.F.R. § 825.106. (ECF # 1, Compl. at ¶ 7; ECF # 23 at 2.) Section 825.106 is a Department of Labor regulation that allocates responsibility for compliance with the FMLA where, as here, a joint employment relationship exists.

Subsection (c) of 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 provides that:

(c) In joint employment relationships, only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits. Factors considered in determining which is the "primary" employer include authority/responsibility to hire and fire, assign/place the employee, make payroll, and provide employment benefits. For employees of temporary help or leasing agencies, for example, the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer.
Id. The regulation further provides how job restoration should be handled in this context. In particular, subsection (e) of 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 states:

(e) Job restoration is the primary responsibility of the primary employer. The secondary employer is responsible for accepting the employee returning from FMLA leave in place of the replacement employee if the secondary employer continues to utilize an employee from the temporary or leasing agency, and the agency chooses to place the employee with the secondary employer. A secondary employer is also responsible for compliance with the prohibited acts provisions with respect to its temporary/leased employees, whether or not the secondary employer is covered by FMLA (see § 825.220(a)). The prohibited acts include prohibitions against interfering with an employee's attempt to exercise rights under the Act, or discharging or discriminating against an employee for opposing a practice which is unlawful under FMLA. A covered secondary employer will be responsible for compliance with all the provisions of the FMLA with respect to its regular, permanent workforce.
Id. Hence, according to the regulation, the secondary employer is only responsible for accepting the employee back to work if it continues to use an employee from the agency, and the agency chooses to place the employee there. See id.

Applying that regulation to the circumstances of this case, Moore Wallace, as the secondary employer, would have been responsible for accepting Plaintiff back to work if RAS had opted to place Plaintiff there.