SC 20803
[…] the plaintiffs’ pension benefits using the retroactive wage increase awarded in arbitration, because the interest arbitration award was final and binding pursuant to § 7-473c (d) (10), and "the decision of the panel with respect to the effective date of the [r]uling is explicit: the ‘effective date’ is January 1, 2015," at which time the plaintiffs all "were employees of the [c]ity and members of the [u]nion …." With respect to the plaintiffs’ lost wages claims, however, the trial court determined that those claims were barred by the two year statute of limitations in General Statutes § 52-596. See General Statutes § 52-596 ("[n]o action for the payment of remuneration for 459employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues")., The trial court rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiffs with respect to liability only on the breach of contract claims and in favor of the defendants on the lost wages claims.