Stice v. Bando Chemical Industries, Ltd.
[…] In its response, BCI asserts that this Court lacks the authority to compel the attendance for purposes of discovery of foreign nationals residing abroad who are not parties to this action. Further, BCI contends that even if the Court had the authority to order Noguci and Shimamura to appear for depositions, the Plaintiffs are not entitled to such relief because: the discovery the Plaintiffs seeks is duplicative; the Plaintiffs have already had ample opportunity to obtain the information sought; and the burden and expense of taking discovery outweighs the benefit.

DISCUSSION

28 U.S.C. 1783(a), which addresses a subpoena of a person in a foreign country, states:

(a) A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner. (emphasis added).

Aliens who are not residents of the United States and are not U.S. citizens cannot be forced to respond to a subpoena by a United States District Court because they "owe no allegiance to the United States." Gillars v. U.S., 182 F.2d 962, 978 (D.C. Cir. 1950); U.S. v.