No. 18A02–1410–PL–750.
[…] Id. In deference to the trial court's proximity to the issues, “we disturb the judgment only where there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the judgment.” Id. We do not reweigh the evidence, but only consider the evidence favorable to the trial court's judgment. Id. We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. Meyer v. Beta Tau House Corp., 31 N.E.3d 501, 513 (Ind.Ct.App.2015).
A. Standing
[19] Carol and her children sought attorney fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 29–1–10–14, which provides as follows:
When any person designated as executor in a will, or the administrator with the will annexed, or if at any time there be no such representative, then any devisee therein, defends it or prosecutes any proceedings in good faith and with just cause for the purpose of having it admitted to probate, whether successful or not, he shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements
including reasonable attorney's fees in such proceedings.
(Emphasis added).