Stewart v. Vivian
[…] {¶19} While the trial court properly determined that the Horizon Health report was peer review protected, the trial court improperly determined that Mercy Hospital's use of the Horizon Health report destroyed the confidentiality of that report, and therefore eliminated the protection of the peer review privilege. While the trial court did not use the word "waiver," its decision to deny the motion to quash for all intents and purposes employed a notion of waiver that is wholly absent from the statute.

Ohio's Peer Review Statute

{¶20} R.C. 2305.252, Ohio's peer review statute, states:

[P]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a healthcare entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review committee,
or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof. Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records. An individual who testifies before the peer review committee, serves as a representative of a peer review committee, serves as a member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall not be prevented from testifying as to matters within the individual's knowledge, but the individual cannot be asked about the individual's testimony before the peer review committee, information the individual provided to the peer review committee, or any opinion the individual formed as a result of the peer review committee's activities.