Stewart v. Trumbull Laboratories, LLC
[…] Because the issue is the right to an entitlement, the employee is due the benefit if the statutory requirements are satisfied, regardless of the intent of the employer. An employee must establish that she was denied substantive rights under the FMLA "for a reason connected with [her] FMLA leave." "Such a reason need not be retaliation" but may include "discouraging an employee from using [FMLA] leave."

Arban, 345 F.3d at 400.

Id. The entitlement theory, which does not seem to apply in this case, is based on 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1): "any eligible employee who takes leave . . . shall be entitled, on return from such leave (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position."

Arban, 345 F.3d at 401.

Id. (citing King v. Preferred Technical Group, 166 F.3d 887, 891 (7th Cir. 1999)).

Id. (citing Hodgens v. General Dynamics Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 159 (1st Cir. 1998)).

Id.

Id. at 402 (citing Smith v.