Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Therefore, the court will order the defendant to pay the plaintiff $10,000 in attorney's fees. That amount will also be reduced to a judgment against the defendant in favor of the plaintiff.

Mr. Stewart contends that the trial court erred when it awarded Ms. Stewart attorneys' fees. He asserts that the court failed to consider all of the factors required by FL § 11-110, which permits trial courts to award attorneys' fees in alimony proceedings. In particular, Mr. Stewart argues that the court failed to review his needs, along with other "key financial considerations."

Section 11-110 states in pertinent part:

(b) Authority of court. — At any point in a proceeding under this title, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(c) Required considerations. — Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(d) Absence of substantial justification. — Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.


* * * *

FL § 11-110(c) certainly requires a court to consider the parties' resources and needs before awarding attorneys' fees. But Mr.