Stewart v. Stewart
[…] XX. The plaintiff shall pay to the defendant the sum of $1,400 in legal fees, previously ordered by the court and remaining unpaid, no later than March 31, 2017.

XXI. The failure to make any of the required payments within the time limitations as set forth in sections IV, XVII, XVIII or XIX shall accrue statutory interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a as of the date of this judgment:

*Editor's Note: The referenced Child Support Worksheet Schedule A; and Tax Report Schedule B, Footnote #12, have not been processed. General Statutes § 37-3a provides in pertinent part: " (a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. Judgment may be given for the recovery of taxes assessed and paid upon the loan, and the insurance upon the estate mortgaged to secure the loan, whenever the borrower has agreed in writing to pay such taxes or insurance or both. Whenever the maker of any contract is a resident of another state or the mortgage security is located in another state, any obligee or holder of such contract, residing in this state, may lawfully recover any agreed rate of interest or damages on such contract until it is fully performed, not exceeding the legal rate of interest in the state where such contract purports to have been made or such mortgage security is located."

A. Said interest accrual shall be in addition to other remedies that may be available to the defendant;
B. The accrual of such interest shall not be interpreted as to prevent the defendant from pursuing other remedies to which she might be entitled under the law.