Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Defendant's motion to implead Morgan (#129) was denied during the trial.

Plaintiff's motion to modify child support, pendente lite (#131) is based on the fact that the older child reached the age of his majority and graduated from high school effective as of the end of May 2016. That fact is undisputed. The matter did not go forward when first calendared due to the defendant's inability to appear in court as the result of the death of her mother. It is appropriate and fair to enter the modified order retroactive to the date of the filing of the motion on June 1, 2016.

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in pertinent part: " No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

Calculating the new support is difficult given the fact that the plaintiff is a citizen and resident of Jamaica. The court was offered no evidence as to what taxes or other mandatory deductions he might be subject to, if any.