No. 2D04-2522.
[…] See McLean v. State, 870 So.2d 50 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). Because the trial court erroneously imposed a $150 court facility fee without making a finding that Stewart had the ability to pay, we reverse and remand for the trial court to strike that cost. We affirm the imposition of the challenged $3 teen court fee, and we affirm without comment as to the issues raised in Stewart's pro se brief.
Stewart challenges the $150 court facility fee imposed pursuant to section 939.18, Florida Statutes (2002), because the trial court failed to make a finding that Stewart had the ability to pay the fee. Section 939.18(1)(b) provides as follows:
The court may order a person to pay the additional court cost if it finds that the person has the ability to pay the additional assessment and will not be prevented thereby from making restitution or other compensation to victims which is authorized by law or from paying child support.
When a trial court imposes the $150 court facility fee without first finding that the defendant has the ability to pay it, the cost will be stricken as erroneously imposed.