Case No.: 3:13-cv-02147-AC
[…] This, in turn would lead to forum shopping by plaintiffs seeking to bring such a claim. Because forum shopping is one of the hallmark considerations in the Erie analysis, the court finds it a persuasive guide in concluding that the state statute of limitations is the appropriate rule to apply in this case. Therefore, the court will rely on Oregon law to determine whether Stewart's claims are time-barred.
A claimant who has been subjected to unlawful employment practices in Oregon may also file a complaint with BOLI. OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.820; Miller, 2010 WL 538230, at *3. However, unlike federal employment discrimination claims, a claimant need not file a charge with BOLI prior to commencing a civil action under Oregon law. OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.870(2) ("The filing of a complaint under ORS 659A.820 is not a condition precedent to the filing of any civil action."). If a claimant files a complaint with BOLI and receives a right-to-sue letter, the claimant "must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant." OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.875(2).