Case No.: 3:13-cv-02147-AC
[…] Therefore, the court will rely on Oregon law to determine whether Stewart's claims are time-barred.
A claimant who has been subjected to unlawful employment practices in Oregon may also file a complaint with BOLI. OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.820; Miller, 2010 WL 538230, at *3. However, unlike federal employment discrimination claims, a claimant need not file a charge with BOLI prior to commencing a civil action under Oregon law. OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.870(2) ("The filing of a complaint under ORS 659A.820 is not a condition precedent to the filing of any civil action."). If a claimant files a complaint with BOLI and receives a right-to-sue letter, the claimant "must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant." OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.875(2). Under Oregon law, a civil action commences when the summons is served on the defendant. OR. REV. STAT. § 12.020(1) (stating an action is deemed commenced when filed and served on the defendant).