Stewart v. Pozorski
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 225 Wis.2d 305, 592 N.W.2d 201 (1999). Stewart does not develop his argument further, and he does not point to any other cases holding that the doctrine is so limited.

¶32 Stewart also contends that he met his burden to establish the elements of his discrimination and retaliation claims under WIS. STAT. § 106.52(3)(a)2. because he showed that Power Sports "overcharged him for a hazardous vehicle with practically no real value due to his race and color" and that Power Sports retaliated against him because of complaints Stewart filed with the DOT. Section 106.52(3)(a)2. prohibits a person from giving "preferential treatment to some classes of persons in providing services or facilities in any public place of accommodation ... because of... race [or] color." Power Sports, however, did not provide "services" to Stewart under the statute, but instead it sold goods to Stewart. Thus, § 106.52(3)(a)2. does not apply as a matter of law.