18-cv-7584
[…] 1. Title to the estate or interest describe in Schedule A being vested other than as stated therein;
2. Any defect in or lien or encumbrance on the title;
3. Unmarketability of the title;
4. Lack of a right of access to and from the land.(Dkt. 96 at 4) (emphasis added). If Griffin's trust or its beneficiaries came to Stewart demanding title to his home, Stewart would likely have a claim. But that has not happened. No. demand has been made, and no demand could be made since it would be barred by the Illinois adverse possession statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-109 (“every person in the actual possession of lands or tenements, under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who for 7 successive years continues in such possession, and also, during such time, pays all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of such lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title”)
In 2019, when he made the claim under his title insurance, Stewart had been in possession of his home for twelve (12) years, since 2007. The property had been in trust with Cosmopolitan National Bank as trustee for forty-five (45) years.