Civil Action No. 4:18-CV-509-O C/w No. 4:19-CV-152-O
[…] 86. The Second Court of Appeals listed [Petitioner]'s offense as "failure to stop and render aid" pursuant to section 550.021(a), (c) of the Texas Transportation Code.
87. The title of section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code is "Accident Involving Personal Injury or Death."
88. The Indictment tracks section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code.
89. The Court's Charge tracked the indictment.
90. [Petitioner] has been consistently charged with, and convicted of, failure to stop and render aid after an accident involving personal injury or death as prescribed by section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code.
91. There is no evidence that [Petitioner] has been charged with, or convicted of, different offenses.
Based on its findings, the state court entered the following legal conclusions:
53. "§ 550.021. Accident Involving Personal Injury or Death
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
(b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by Subsection (a) shall do so without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(C) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section. An offense under this section:
(1) involving an accident resulting in death of or serious bodily injury, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, to a person is a felony of the third degree; and
(2) involving an accident resulting in injury to which Subdivision (1) does not apply is punishable by:
(A) imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not more than five years or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year;
(B) a fine not to exceed $5,000; or
(C) both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement."
Id. at 430-31 (citations omitted).
54. [Petitioner] was properly charged with violating section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code.
55. [Petitioner] was properly convicted of failing to stop and render aid after an accident involving serious bodily injury or death.