Stewart v. Bourn
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment.

At the time of the decedent's death, the law of descent and distribution was codified at O.C.G.A. § 53-4-2. The statute has since been revised and is now codified at O.C.G.A. § 53-2-1.

The facts are undisputed. Susie Fair, one of seven siblings, was killed in an automobile accident on November 7, 1993. Fair was not survived by a spouse, child, or parent, but was survived only by four siblings and the three children of the two siblings who predeceased her. The parties stipulated that all of these persons were the decedent's heirs at law under O.C.G.A. § 53-4-2 (5).

This statute provided in relevant part: "The children or grandchildren of deceased brothers and sisters shall represent and stand in the place of their deceased parents, but there shall be no representation further than this among collaterals." O.C.G.A. § 53-4-2 (5), repealed by Ga. L. 1966, p. 504 § 10.

Stewart, one of the four surviving siblings, is the executor of the decedent's estate. In that capacity, he brought a wrongful death action against the driver of the other automobile.