CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-3555.
[…] Clearly, Plaintiff's submission is a "charge" as that word is used in relevant law and the EEOC guidelines. Therefore, Defendant's instant argument is inapposite.
Defendant next contends that Plaintiff failed to file and perfect his charge with the EEOC within the applicable one hundred and eighty day statute of limitations (as he filed an "allegation of harassment" with the EEOC two hundred and seven days after he was terminated) and said failure prevents this Court from exercising jurisdiction over the instant ADA claim. (See Def.'s Reply Br. at 2). Defendant relies on the language of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e) which states as follows:
A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred and notice of the charge (including the date, place and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice) shall be served upon the person against whom such charge is made within ten days thereafter, except that in a case of an unlawful employment practice with respect to which the person aggrieved has initially instituted proceedings with a State or local agency with authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . ., such charge shall be filed by or on behalf of the person aggrieved within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred . . . .42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e) (emphases added). In deferral states with worksharing agreement such as Pennsylvania, the three hundred day filing period is available regardless of Plaintiff's failure to effectuate a state filing. See Dubose v. District 1199C, Nat'l Union of Hosp.