Case number 4:09cv0552 TCM.
[…] The Commissioner has established a five-step process for determining whether a person is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920; Moore v. Astrue , 572 F.3d 520, 523 (8th Cir. 2009); Ramirez v. Barnhart , 292 F.3d 576, 580 (8th Cir. 2002); Pearsall v. Massanari , 274 F.3d 1211, 1217 (8th Cir. 2002). "Each step in the disability determination entails a separate analysis and legal standard." Lacroix v. Barnhart , 465 F.3d 881, 888 (8th Cir. 2006). First, the claimant cannot be presently engaged in "substantial gainful activity." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). Second, the claimant must have a severe impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). The Act defines "severe impairment" as "any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities. . . ." Id. "The sequential evaluation process may be terminated at step two only when the claimant's impairment or combination of impairments would have no more than a minimal impact on her ability to work." Caviness v. Massanari , 250 F.3d 603, 605 (8th Cir. 2001).