601162/09.
[…] In opposition to the motion, the defendant Elizabeth D. Madden alleges that she was not involved in the alleged malfeasance. The defendant Brian H. Madden argues that his personal assets should not be frozen. The defendant Albert Yorio argues that there are no meaningful allegations against him.
Discussion
In order to be entitled to a preliminary injunction, the movant must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits, irreparable injury absent the injunction, and a balance of the equities in favor of injunctive relief ( W.T. Grant Co. v Srogi, 52 NY2d 496).
CPLR 6301 provides in relevant part:
A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff
The subject matter of this action is a specific fund, i.e. money escrowed at real estate closings.