Stewart-Sterling One v. Tricon Global Restaurants, Inc.
[…] However, KFC argues that this Court is without jurisdiction because Louisiana has implemented a hazardous waste program, which has been approved by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and operates "in lieu of" the federal program. RCRA does allow the EPA to relinquish its permitting program in states that implement qualifying programs. See 42 U.S.C. § 6926 (b) (a state whose hazardous waste program is approved by the EPA "is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter in such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste. . . .").