Stewart-Sterling One v. Tricon Global Restaurants, Inc.
[…] The two provisions were enacted at different times and serve different purposes. Subsection (a)(1)(A) applies to ongoing violations and does not provide redress for violations that occurred in the past. Acme Printing Ink Co. v. Menard, Inc., 870 F. Supp. 1465, 1377-78 (E.D.Wis. 1994). Subsection (a)(1)(B) was added in 1984 and was designed to create RCRA liability for past acts presenting a present danger. Id. (citing Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v. Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc., 484 U.S. 49, 57 n. 2 (1987)).

Section 6972(a) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf —
(1)(A) against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter; or
(B) against any person . . . who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment or
(2) against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator.
42 U.S.C. § 6972 (a) (emphasis added).

Exclusive jurisdiction over both types of citizen suits is lodged in the federal district courts. 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (a) ("The district court shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties. . . ."). However, KFC argues that this Court is without jurisdiction because Louisiana has implemented a hazardous waste program, which has been approved by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and operates "in lieu of" the federal program.