Stewart-Sterling One v. Tricon Global Restaurants, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (b)(2). Notably absent from this list is any provision barring such suits in states where the EPA has approved a state-run hazardous waste management program.

Nor does section 6926(b) support KFC's argument. KFC argues that this section authorizes state programs to operate "completely in lieu of RCRA." Congress could have drafted section 6926(b) to say this, but did not. What section 6926(b) actually says is that a state whose hazardous waste program is approved by the EPA "is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter [Subchapter III] . . . and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste. . . ." See 42 U.S.C. § 6926 (b). Unlike suits under subsection (A), "a subsection B suit does not depend on any specific subchapter III provision."