Steward v. Summers
[…] Motion to dismiss, attachment no. 4.

On September 30, 1999, plaintiff filed the above-captioned lawsuit against the Secretary of the Department of Treasury, Lawrence H. Summers, alleging, "unlawful employment practices, harassment, discrimination . . . retaliation" and a hostile work environment. Although TD no. 99-2302 was originally accepted for filing by the EEOC, it was dismissed pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 (c) on November 17, 1999, because it was "the basis of a pending civil action in the United States District Court in which the Complainant is a party and at least 180 days have passed since the filing of a previous formal complaint of discrimination."

Rec. Doc. No. 1, ¶ 4.

Rec. Doc. No. 1, ¶¶ 12 and 20.

Motion to dismiss, attachment no. 5.

Motion to dismiss, attachment no. 6, p. 1. Although there is no longer a section labeled 29 C.F.R. § 1614 (c), the applicable subsection is set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 (a)(3) which states:

(a) Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint:

. . .
(3) That is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint, or that was the basis of a civil action decided by a United States District Court in which the complainant was a party.