Steward v. Summers
[…] On March 30, 1999, the Department of the Treasury sent Steward a letter informing her that TD no. 99-2148 was being dismissed because Steward had elected to raise the same matters in a negotiated grievance procedure.

Rec. Doc. No. 1, ¶ 9. The National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 6, filed the grievance on plaintiff's behalf. See motion to dismiss, attachment no. 2, p. 2.

Motion to dismiss, attachment no. 1, p. 000077; see also memorandum in opposition, p. 3, ¶ I (c).

Memorandum in support of motion to dismiss, p. 3, and attachment no. 2, p. 2.

See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.104 which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Each agency subject to this part shall adopt procedures for processing individual and class complaints of discrimination that include the provisions contained in §§ 1614.105 through 1614.110 and in § 1614.204, and that are consistent with all other applicable provisions of this part and the instructions for complaint processing contained in the Commission's Management Directives