A-0620-20
[…] According to Section 79-2, the purpose of the ordinance is
to establish[,] pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49, an orderly system to provide for towing services for removal of damaged motor vehicles in accidents and other abandoned, illegally parked or disabled vehicles within [Gloucester Township]. [A] towing list of licensed towing operators . . . will be called upon a rotating basis by the Police Department.N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49 authorizes municipalities to "regulate, by ordinance, the removal of motor vehicles from private or public property by operators engaged in such business," provided the ordinance sets forth "non-discriminatory and non-exclusionary regulations."
Prior to April 27, 2015, the ordinance required towing operators seeking licensure to maintain a storage facility within Gloucester Township.