Case No. 3:19-cv-00140
[…] Chase v. White, No. 3:16-cv-01576, 2016 WL 7210155, at *4 (M.D. Tenn. Dec. 13, 2016). In deciding a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(5), the court may refer to record evidence to determine the sufficiency of service. Id.
III. Analysis
Under the TPLA, "[a] manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a). The TPLA defines a "[m]anufacturer" as "the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts[.]"Id. § 29-28-102(4). It defines a "[s]eller" as "any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product," including "a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor," "whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." Id. § 29-28-102(7). Sellers that did not also manufacture a product (non-manufacturer sellers) may only be held liable under the TPLA if one of five exceptions applies. See Greer v.