Steverson v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Cleveland
[…] The FRA specifically empowers each of the twelve Federal Reserve Banks "[t]o appoint . . . such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their duties, . . . and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees." (Id.). The Federal Reserve asserts that plaintiff's state law employment claims against it must be dismissed on pre-emption grounds.

Plaintiff concedes (see doc. no. 9 at 1) that any state law claims based on his termination are federally preempted by the FRA, at 12 U.S.C. § 341, Fifth, (providing that "a Federal Reserve bank shall have the power...to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees"). See, e.g., Fasano v. Fed. Reserve Bank of New York, 457 F.3d 274, 285-87 (3d Cir. 2006) (dismissing plaintiff's complaint, including her retaliation claim, "due to the preemption of her state law claims by the Federal Reserve Act'), cert. denied, 127 S.Ct. 977 (2007); Bollow v. Fed.