Steverson v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Cleveland
[…] III. Standard of Review

Defendant recites that dismissal under either Rule 12(b)(1) or Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate in this case (doc. no. 4-1 at 2). Rule 12(b)(1) concerns subject-matter jurisdiction, which defines a court's power to adjudicate. See Brentwood at Hobart v. N.L.R.B., --- F.3d ----, 2012 WL 1071714 (6th Cir. 2012) (noting the United States Supreme Court's recent efforts to bring "discipline to the use of the term 'jurisdictional' and citing Gonzalez v. Thaler, 565 U.S. —, 132 S.Ct. 641, 648, (2012)). Title 12 U.S.C. § 632 provides that "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits." Hence, this Court is empowered to hear this case and Rule 12(b)(1) does not apply.

Defendant also moves pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).