Steverson v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Cleveland
[…] I. Background and Factual Allegations

On September 30, 2011, plaintiff filed a two-count complaint (doc. no. 2) in the Court of Common Pleas for Hamilton County, Ohio. Plaintiff alleged race discrimination in promotion and retaliation, under Ohio R.C. § 4112, arising out of his employment and termination for insubordination from the Cincinnati branch of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland.

Defendant removed the action to federal court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 632 (the "Edge Act"), which grants federal jurisdiction over civil actions in which a Federal Reserve Bank is a defendant. id. (providing that "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States . . . and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district . . .").

In his complaint, plaintiff indicates he was hired by the Federal Reserve on February 17, 2004 as a Federal Reserve Law Enforcement Officer ("FRLEO") (doc. no. 2, ¶¶ 6-7). Plaintiff alleges that he had positive performance reviews and an excellent attendance record (¶¶ 8-9).