Stevenson v. Sullivan
[…] "In the exercise of its discretion to award attorney's fees in declaratory judgment action, the trial court may award attorney's fees to the prevailing party, may decline to award attorney's fees to either party, or may award attorney's fees to the nonprevailing party, regardless of which party sought declaratory judgment." Id.

In contrast, "[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim." Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a). To determine reasonable attorney's fees under this statute, the court shall consider "(1) the time and labor required; (2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions; (3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and (4) any other factor." Id. § 5.006(b). "If breach of a restrictive covenant is properly pleaded and proved, then the award of fees under section 5.006 is mandatory." Garden Oaks Maintenance Organization v. Chang, 542 S.W.3d 117, 140 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th] Dist. 2017, no pet.); see also Mitchell v.