Civil Action No. 19-cv-11202-DJC
[…] SSR 16-3p, 2017 WL 5180304, at *3 (S.S.A. Oct. 25, 2017). The SSA's list of acceptable medical sources, as provided in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502(a), now includes "Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice (only with respect to claims filed (see § 404.614) on or after March 27, 2017)." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502(a)(7). The SSA "will not use [a claimant's] statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. "[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source." Id.