Stevenson v. Matthews
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of the temporary restraining order, but remand for a full evidentiary hearing on the relocation issue along with Mother's currently pending petition to modify parenting time and child support filed simultaneously with her second notice of intent to relocate. During that hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Indiana Code Section 31-17-2.2-1(c) and determine whether Mother's proposed relocation is in the best interests of J.S. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(e)-(f) (providing that "[t]he relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason" and "[i]f the relocating individual meets the burden of proof under subsection (e), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.").

[¶15] Affirmed and remanded.

Bailey, J., and Altice, J., concur.


Summaries of

Stevenson v. Matthews

Appellate Court of Indiana
Jul 29, 2020
No. 20A-JP-101 (Ind. App. Jul. 29, 2020)
Case details for

Stevenson v. Matthews

Case Details