Stevenson v. Kwiecinski
[…] Although Virginia law does not require a permit holder to inform an officer that he is carrying a firearm, it does require a permit holder to display his permit upon demand by an officer. Va. Code § 18.2-308(H). In addition, other states require concealed carry permit holders to inform police officers that they are in possession of a handgun. For example, North Carolina requires permit holders to "disclose to any law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun when approached or addressed by the officer." N.C. Stat. § 14.415.11; see also La.Rev.Stat. § 40:1379.3 (permittees "shall notify any police officer who approaches the permittee in an official manner or with an identified official purpose that he has a weapon on his person.").

Turning to the officer's decision to detain the plaintiff in this case, the court is unable to find any evidence to suggest that this decision was unreasonable. The officers detained the plaintiff only for as long as was necessary to determine the nature of the charge from a magistrate.