Stevenson v. Del. Dep't of Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control
[…] 2) Plaintiffs filed this declaratory judgment action on December 20, 2013, over two and a half years ago. The action seeks relief regarding amended regulations which originally were enacted pursuant to Delaware's Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative and CO2 Emission Trading Program Act. The complaint had to be filed within thirty days of December 1, 2013, which is the date when the amended regulations were published in the Register of Regulations. It was timely filed within that time frame.

29 Del. C. § 10141(d), provides in pertinent part: "[N]o judicial review of a regulation is available unless a complaint therefor is filed in the Court within 30 days of the day the agency order with respect to the regulation was published in the Register of Regulations." See American Auto. Mfrs. Ass'n v. Public Service Com'n of State of Delaware, 1997 WL 718656, * 1 (Del Super. July 23, 1997) (where a document labeled "Notice of Appeal" was filed within the 30 day period which 29 Del.