Stevenson v. Clark
[…] Nasim v. Warden, MD House of Corr., 64 F.3d 951, 955 (4th Cir. 1995) (en banc), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1177, 116 S.Ct. 1273, 134 L.Ed.2d 219 (1996) (citing United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 122-24, 100 S.Ct. 352, 62 L.Ed.2d 259 (1979)). “Accrual of a claim does not ‘await awareness by the plaintiff that his injury was negligently inflicted.' ” Nasim, 64 F.3d at 955 (quoting Childers Oil Co., Inc. v. Exxon Corp., 960 F.2d 1265, 1272 (4thCir. 1992)).

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides as follows:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.